Is Andes mint to be together Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREME DE MENTHE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PEPPERMINT OIL, COLORS ADDED (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE). MINT COOKIE CRUNCH INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PEPPERMINT OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS ADDED (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE).
Check Andes mint to be together against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andes mint to be together in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


