Is Andes Snap Bars, Creme De Menthe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, sweet minty flavor pairs with a crisp snap exterior and a smooth, creamy center, creating contrasting textures. Consumers often use these bars for snacking, dessert toppings, or seasonal baking; reviews cite convenient portioning and rich taste, while some note excessive sweetness or susceptibility to melting in warm ambient conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Peppermint Oil, Colors Added (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake).

Check Andes Snap Bars, Creme De Menthe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andes Snap Bars, Creme De Menthe is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go