Is Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
cheese cultures
romano cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM AND SEMOLINA FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES

Check Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep