Is Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dough enriched durum
  • semolina flour

dough enriched durum

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED DURUM AND SEMOLINA FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CORN FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TURMERIC, FILLING INGREDIENTS: SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND/OR COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES

Check Andrea Gourmet Spinach Ravioli, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep