Is Andrew Barton Protect My Colour Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-4 rapeseedamide
- peg-4 distearyl ether
- peg-12 dimethicone
- glycerin
- +1 more
peg-4 rapeseedamide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium chloride, parfum, arginine, tocopheryl acetate, argania spinosa kernel oil, panthenol, hydrolyzed soy protein, octocrylene, peg-12 dimethicone, glycerin, peg-4 distearyl ether, hydroxypropyl guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, distearyl ether, peg-4 rapeseedamide, dicaprylyl ether, citric acid, sodium benzoate, sodium hydroxide, sodium citrate, benzyl salicylate, linalool, hydroxycitronellal, hexyl cinnamal, limonene
Check Andrew Barton Protect My Colour Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andrew Barton Protect My Colour Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
OGX® Thick & Full + Biotin & Collagen Shampoo 13 fl. oz. Bottle
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Shampoo w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
Suave Shampoo, Frizz Calming, Lavender + Almond Oil
Where to buy
Andrew Barton Protect My Colour Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


