Is Andrews Original Salts 150g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose per 5spoonful
  • magnesium sulphate 17

sucrose per 5spoonful

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Effervescent Powder Containing The Active Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate 22,6% W/w, Citric Acid 19,5% W/w And Magnesium Sulphate 17,4% W/w, Also Contains 2,1G Or Sucrose Per 5Spoonful

Check Andrews Original Salts 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Andrews Original Salts 150g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
AcidicCitrusTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking