Is Andy Anand Peanut Brittle Sugar Free, made the Old Fashioned way, Handmade Vegan Gift Box Greeting Card Delicious, Christmas (1 lbs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet butter
  • sugar free milk chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate Syrup, Sugar Free Milk Chocolate Coating (Maltitol (A Sweetener), Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Calcium Carbonate, Milkfat, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Almonds (Roasted In Coconut Oil), Sweet Butter, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin Emulsifier

Check Andy Anand Peanut Brittle Sugar Free, made the Old Fashioned way, Handmade Vegan Gift Box Greeting Card Delicious, Christmas (1 lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andy Anand Peanut Brittle Sugar Free, made the Old Fashioned way, Handmade Vegan Gift Box Greeting Card Delicious, Christmas (1 lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing