Is Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey solids
  • cheese flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, shortening powder
  • +3 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Andy Capp's Cheddar Fries Corn Potato Snacks are a popular alternative to traditional french fries. These crunchy snacks have a powerful flavor that delivers a punch. With 0 grams of trans fat per serving, they are also a healthier option. The Cheddar flavor is a childhood favorite and is known for its bold taste. Customers appreciate the intense flavor and the fact that it contains no trans fat. Overall, Andy Capp's Cheddar Fries Corn Potato Snacks are a delicious and satisfying snack choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Cheese Powder (Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Dsodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- & Diglycerides), Defatted Soy Grits, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dried Parsley, Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Dried Chives, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, Tbhq, Bha, Bht

Check Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go