Is Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Andy Capp's Cheddar Fries Corn Potato Snacks are a popular alternative to traditional french fries. These crunchy snacks have a powerful flavor that delivers a punch. With 0 grams of trans fat per serving, they are also a healthier option. The Cheddar flavor is a childhood favorite and is known for its bold taste. Customers appreciate the intense flavor and the fact that it contains no trans fat. Overall, Andy Capp's Cheddar Fries Corn Potato Snacks are a delicious and satisfying snack choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Cheese Powder (Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Dsodium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- & Diglycerides), Defatted Soy Grits, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dried Parsley, Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Dried Chives, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, Tbhq, Bha, Bht

Check Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's® Cheddar Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go