Is Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy flavor and crisp, airy crunch characterize these stick-shaped snacks, frequently eaten straight from the bag, commonly added to party bowls, or used occasionally as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly note addictive seasoning, noticeable powdered residue on fingers, and a heat level some find intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go