Is Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor and crisp, airy crunch characterize these stick-shaped snacks, frequently eaten straight from the bag, commonly added to party bowls, or used occasionally as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly note addictive seasoning, noticeable powdered residue on fingers, and a heat level some find intense.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor and crisp, airy crunch characterize these stick-shaped snacks, frequently eaten straight from the bag, commonly added to party bowls, or used occasionally as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly note addictive seasoning, noticeable powdered residue on fingers, and a heat level some find intense.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


