Is Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, torula yeast, spices including mustard, tbhq

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy flavor and crisp, airy crunch characterize these stick-shaped snacks, frequently eaten straight from the bag, commonly added to party bowls, or used occasionally as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly note addictive seasoning, noticeable powdered residue on fingers, and a heat level some find intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go