Is Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose, torula yeast, spices including mustard, tbhq

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
dextrose, torula yeast, spices including mustard, tbhq

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy flavor and crisp, airy crunch characterize these stick-shaped snacks, frequently eaten straight from the bag, commonly added to party bowls, or used occasionally as a crunchy topping for sandwiches and salads. Reviewers commonly note addictive seasoning, noticeable powdered residue on fingers, and a heat level some find intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (Palm and/or Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Water, Whey, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Torula Yeast, Spices Including Mustard, TBHQ (for freshness), Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Andy Capp's® Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks 3 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go