Is Andy Capp's Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks, Hot Fries Corn & Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, torula yeast, spices including mustard, tbhq

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), DRIED POTATOES, WATER, WHEY, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, SPICES INCLUDING MUSTARD, TBHQ (FOR FRESHNESS), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Andy Capp's Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snacks, Hot Fries Corn & Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go