Is Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey solids
  • honey bbq seasoning
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

honey solids

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored 9.25 oz is a popular choice among people who enjoy the taste of these chips. The product details include a 9.25 oz package size. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular flavor, it can be inferred that people generally appreciate the taste of these chips based on the fact that "people love the taste of these chips."

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Honey Bbq Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Honey Solids, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses Solids, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)

Check Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go