Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, ridged snack delivers bold chili-cheese flavor with a sturdy, scoopable texture favored for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or casseroles, or paired with dips. Reviewers note intense flavor, consistent crunch, portability, and popularity at parties and casual gatherings for events.
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- cream
- buttermilk
- cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- butter
- dextrose
- +1 more
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, ridged snack delivers bold chili-cheese flavor with a sturdy, scoopable texture favored for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or casseroles, or paired with dips. Reviewers note intense flavor, consistent crunch, portability, and popularity at parties and casual gatherings for events.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Sugar, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Annatto Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Contains Milk
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


