Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, ridged snack delivers bold chili-cheese flavor with a sturdy, scoopable texture favored for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or casseroles, or paired with dips. Reviewers note intense flavor, consistent crunch, portability, and popularity at parties and casual gatherings for events.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, ridged snack delivers bold chili-cheese flavor with a sturdy, scoopable texture favored for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or casseroles, or paired with dips. Reviewers note intense flavor, consistent crunch, portability, and popularity at parties and casual gatherings for events.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Sugar, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Annatto Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Contains Milk
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


