Is Angel cake slices Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Water, Palm Fat, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant (Glycerol), Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Lactose (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine), Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Agar), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Angel cake slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel cake slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


