Is Angel cake slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +2 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Water, Palm Fat, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant (Glycerol), Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Lactose (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Carbonates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Carmine), Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Agar), Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Angel cake slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking