Is Angel Delight Butterscotch 59G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starches
  • flavouring

modified starches

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butterscotch flavoured instant dessert powder creates a light, creamy mousse with a smooth, slightly airy texture when whipped; commonly prepared as a quick chilled pudding or snack, served with fruit, biscuits or cream. Reviewers often note ease of preparation, nostalgic taste, pronounced sweetness and generally consistent fluffiness, with occasional lumps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Starches, Dried Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Light Brown Sugar (1%), Butter Powder (1%) (Dried Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Triphosphates)), Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring

Check Angel Delight Butterscotch 59G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Angel Delight Butterscotch 59G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking