Is Angel Delight Strawberry 59G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starches
  • flavouring

modified starches

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant powdered mix yields a sweet strawberry-flavored dessert with a light, creamy, mousse-like texture; it sets quickly, suitable chilled. Consumers praise ease of preparation and nostalgic taste, using it as a pudding, fruit accompaniment, or topping for cakes and trifles, while some note it can be overly sweet for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Starches, Inulin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Strawberry Powder (2%), Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Flavouring

Check Angel Delight Strawberry 59G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Angel Delight Strawberry 59G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSilky
Commonly used for
Snacking