Is Angel Delight Strawberry 59G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins
  • milk protein concentrate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant powdered mix yields a sweet strawberry-flavored dessert with a light, creamy, mousse-like texture; it sets quickly, suitable chilled. Consumers praise ease of preparation and nostalgic taste, using it as a pudding, fruit accompaniment, or topping for cakes and trifles, while some note it can be overly sweet for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Starches, Inulin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Strawberry Powder (2%), Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Flavouring

Check Angel Delight Strawberry 59G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angel Delight Strawberry 59G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSilky
Commonly used for
Snacking