Is Angel Food Cake Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID EGG-WHITE, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, ICING SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE (EGG-WHITE, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.
Check Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Angel Food Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


