Is Angel Food Cake Dairy Free?

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID EGG-WHITE, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, ICING SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE (EGG-WHITE, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.
Check Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Angel Food Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


