Is Angel Food Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat starch
- artificial flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, LIQUID EGG-WHITE, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, ICING SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE (EGG-WHITE, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.
Check Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Where to buy
Angel Food Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


