Is Angel Food Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, LIQUID EGG-WHITE, WHEAT STARCH, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, ICING SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE (EGG-WHITE, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angel Food Cake is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go