Is Angel Food Cake Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dry Egg Whites, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Artifici

Check Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
FluffySoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking