Is Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sunflower oil, modified pea and maize starch (1420, 1450), salt, sugar, emulsifier (calcium phosphate), yeast extract, vegetable gum (xanthan, carrageenan), acid (citric acid, lactic acid, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour [carotene].
Check Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


