Is Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sunflower oil, modified pea and maize starch (1420, 1450), salt, sugar, emulsifier (calcium phosphate), yeast extract, vegetable gum (xanthan, carrageenan), acid (citric acid, lactic acid, preservative (potassium sorbate), colour [carotene].
Check Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Angel Food Dairy Free Mozzarella Alternative is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


