Is Angel Gold Mackerel In Natural Oil 425g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Salt
Check Angel Gold Mackerel In Natural Oil 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angel Gold Mackerel In Natural Oil 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
RINALDO'S ORGANIC GARLIC GOLD OLIVE OIL, 8.44 OZ
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


