Is ANGELO PIETRO SALAD DRESSING SESAME MISO, 9.3 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • miso paste
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Onions, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Water, Yeast, Koji Culture), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat, Cottonseed Oil, Soybeans, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Citric Acid, Sardines, Maltodextrin, Tangle (Seaweed Extract), Maltose Syrup, Sugar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Fish, Soy, Wheat

Check ANGELO PIETRO SALAD DRESSING SESAME MISO, 9.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ANGELO PIETRO SALAD DRESSING SESAME MISO, 9.3 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketRalphsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping