Is Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Dark Chocolate Flavored Drizzled Sea Salt Kettle Corn Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • natural flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP Dark Chocolate Flavored Drizzled Sea Salt Kettle Corn Popcorn is a gluten-free and non-GMO snack made with real cane sugar. This whole-grain kettle corn popcorn is both salty and sweet, with a rich, dark chocolaty flavor drizzled on top. The popcorn is sprinkled with sea salt, and it is made with simple and real ingredients. People love this popcorn and find it addictive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Whey Powder, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor.

Check Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Dark Chocolate Flavored Drizzled Sea Salt Kettle Corn Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Dark Chocolate Flavored Drizzled Sea Salt Kettle Corn Popcorn is available at 6 retailers

SafewayGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing