Is Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Real Butter Pop Corn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp popcorn offering a savory, rich flavor and crunchy texture. Commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing at gatherings. Customer reviews mention consistent taste and crispness, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about variation in flavor intensity or texture. Kernels and portion size also receive mixed feedback.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp popcorn offering a savory, rich flavor and crunchy texture. Commonly used for movie nights, casual snacking, and sharing at gatherings. Customer reviews mention consistent taste and crispness, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about variation in flavor intensity or texture. Kernels and portion size also receive mixed feedback.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popcorn, Pressed Palm Oil, Butter, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Real Butter Pop Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Real Butter Pop Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Light Kettle Corn Popcorn Gluten Free -- 5 oz
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Angie's Boom Chicka Pop Real Butter Pop Corn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


