Is Angie's Boom Chicka Pop White Chocolaty & Peppermint Flavoured Drizzled Kettle Corn Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- natural flavour
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars [cane Sugar, Rice Syrup], 100% Whole Grain Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Coconut Oil, Peppermint Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Beet Juice Concentrate. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Angie's Boom Chicka Pop White Chocolaty & Peppermint Flavoured Drizzled Kettle Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angie's Boom Chicka Pop White Chocolaty & Peppermint Flavoured Drizzled Kettle Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


