Is Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced cheesy flavor and visible orange coating; kernels are light, airy and crisp with occasional firm pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, at movie nights, parties, or packed for on-the-go. Reviews note consistent flavor, noticeable dust residue on fingers, and good shareability and convenient portioning packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sharp cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced cheesy flavor and visible orange coating; kernels are light, airy and crisp with occasional firm pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, at movie nights, parties, or packed for on-the-go. Reviews note consistent flavor, noticeable dust residue on fingers, and good shareability and convenient portioning packaging.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Non-GMO Sunflower Oil and/or Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Paprika Extract [for color], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


