Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks in the 85 oz bag are made with real cheese and cornmeal. They have a satisfying crunch that people enjoy. Reviewers and consumers alike find these snacks delicious and fresh. With a focus on the product itself, Cheetos offer a cheese flavor that is well-liked by many. Their popularity is evident through the positive reception from people who have tried them. Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks are a classic choice for those seeking a tasty and satisfying snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks in the 85 oz bag are made with real cheese and cornmeal. They have a satisfying crunch that people enjoy. Reviewers and consumers alike find these snacks delicious and fresh. With a focus on the product itself, Cheetos offer a cheese flavor that is well-liked by many. Their popularity is evident through the positive reception from people who have tried them. Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks are a classic choice for those seeking a tasty and satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


