Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks in the 85 oz bag are made with real cheese and cornmeal. They have a satisfying crunch that people enjoy. Reviewers and consumers alike find these snacks delicious and fresh. With a focus on the product itself, Cheetos offer a cheese flavor that is well-liked by many. Their popularity is evident through the positive reception from people who have tried them. Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks are a classic choice for those seeking a tasty and satisfying snack option.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese seasoning
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks in the 85 oz bag are made with real cheese and cornmeal. They have a satisfying crunch that people enjoy. Reviewers and consumers alike find these snacks delicious and fresh. With a focus on the product itself, Cheetos offer a cheese flavor that is well-liked by many. Their popularity is evident through the positive reception from people who have tried them. Cheetos crunchy cheese flavored snacks are a classic choice for those seeking a tasty and satisfying snack option.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), And Salt. Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


