Is ANGIE'S, BOOMCHICKAPOP, KETTLE CORN, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COLORED WITH ALGAE, PURPLE SWEET POTATO AND RADISH

Check ANGIE'S, BOOMCHICKAPOP, KETTLE CORN, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go