Is Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Concentrated aromatic liquid with brisk, bitter-spiced notes and a viscous, oillike mouthfeel; commonly added dropwise to cocktails for depth and balance, or used sparingly in sauces and desserts. Reviewers cite its potency, long-lasting bottle life, consistent flavor delivery, and versatility, advising minimal use to avoid overpowering mixes and preserve nuance.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Concentrated aromatic liquid with brisk, bitter-spiced notes and a viscous, oillike mouthfeel; commonly added dropwise to cocktails for depth and balance, or used sparingly in sauces and desserts. Reviewers cite its potency, long-lasting bottle life, consistent flavor delivery, and versatility, advising minimal use to avoid overpowering mixes and preserve nuance.
Ingredients
Alcohol, Water, Sugar, Gentian, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color And Added Colors
Check Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Angostura® Aromatic Bitters 6.7 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


