Is Angostura Orange Cocktail Bitters - 4 fl oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural orange spice flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated orange cocktail bitters deliver bright citrus bitterness and aromatic complexity with a slightly viscous liquid mouthfeel that disperses evenly. Commonly used by the dash in cocktails such as Old Fashioned, Negroni, and sparkling drinks, and applied sparingly in cooking. Reviewers report potent, long lasting flavor and perceived good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, glycerine, alcohol, natural orange spice flavor, natural flavors, beta-carotene (color)

Check Angostura Orange Cocktail Bitters - 4 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angostura Orange Cocktail Bitters - 4 fl oz Bottle is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
BitterCitrus
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingGarnishing