Is ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated aromatic bitters deliver a robust, bitter-spicy profile and liquid, slightly viscous texture; commonly used by bartenders and home cooks in cocktails, mocktails, sauces, and marinades to add depth with just a few dashes. Reviewers cite potent flavor, long-lasting bottles, strong aroma, and consistent performance in mixed drinks and recipes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated aromatic bitters deliver a robust, bitter-spicy profile and liquid, slightly viscous texture; commonly used by bartenders and home cooks in cocktails, mocktails, sauces, and marinades to add depth with just a few dashes. Reviewers cite potent flavor, long-lasting bottles, strong aroma, and consistent performance in mixed drinks and recipes.
Ingredients
Alcohol, Water, Sugar, Gentian, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color and Added Colors.
Check ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Mahatma® Authentic Aromatic Thai Jasmine White Rice 05 Lb
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Simply Organic Vanilla Extract, Pure, Madagascar 4 fl oz (118 ml)
Ralston Family Farms Nature's Blend Aromatic Purple, Red and Brown Rice
Where to buy
ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


