Is Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • distilled monoglycerides

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Minute Ready to Serve Basmati Rice is an 88 oz pack of aromatic long grain white rice that is highly regarded by consumers. Users have praised its great taste, ease of use, and delicious flavor. This rice does not clump, making it convenient for quick meal preparation. It is also suitable for sharing, as it is considered a good portion size for two people. With these positive attributes, Minute Ready to Serve Basmati Rice offers a flavorful and hassle-free option for rice lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, basmati rice, sunflower oil, rice flour, sea salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), distilled monoglycerides (emulsifiers), glucono delta lactone

Check Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking