Is ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. Vegan?

Description
Concentrated aromatic bitters deliver a robust, bitter-spicy profile and liquid, slightly viscous texture; commonly used by bartenders and home cooks in cocktails, mocktails, sauces, and marinades to add depth with just a few dashes. Reviewers cite potent flavor, long-lasting bottles, strong aroma, and consistent performance in mixed drinks and recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated aromatic bitters deliver a robust, bitter-spicy profile and liquid, slightly viscous texture; commonly used by bartenders and home cooks in cocktails, mocktails, sauces, and marinades to add depth with just a few dashes. Reviewers cite potent flavor, long-lasting bottles, strong aroma, and consistent performance in mixed drinks and recipes.
Ingredients
Alcohol, Water, Sugar, Gentian, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color and Added Colors.
Check ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Mahatma® Authentic Aromatic Thai Jasmine White Rice 05 Lb
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Simply Organic Vanilla Extract, Pure, Madagascar 4 fl oz (118 ml)
Ralston Family Farms Nature's Blend Aromatic Purple, Red and Brown Rice
Where to buy
ANGOSTURA® Aromatic Bitters, 118 ml / 4 oz. is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


