Is Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider is a popular alcoholic beverage made from a blend of fermented fresh apples, including traditional French bittersweet cider apples and sweet culinary apples. The combination of these apples results in a unique taste, offering an invigorating mix of sweet acidity and dry intensity in every sip. With an alcohol content of 5% by volume, each pack of Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider includes six 12-ounce bottles. People find this cider to be highly drinkable, appreciating its pleasant taste and considering it a good choice for consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Cider, Water, Cane Sugar, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Malic Acid, Honey, Natural Flavor, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness.

Check Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Hard Cider Bottle is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking