Is ANGUS BEEF PATTIES WITH ASIAGO CHEESE, APPLEWOOD BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized processed asiago cheese product

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED ASIAGO CHEESE PRODUCT (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, NATAMYCIN PRESERVATIVE), APPLEWOOD BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, APPLE FLAVOR [MAY CONTAIN: WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING], SEASONING [FLAVORING, MAY CONTAIN: SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP], FLAVORING), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check ANGUS BEEF PATTIES WITH ASIAGO CHEESE, APPLEWOOD BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep