Is Angus beef regu and grana padano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg
  • egg
  • free range egg pasta
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • angus beef ragu filling
  • natural flavouring
  • 471

free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef Ragu Filling, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (471), Grana Padano Cheese, Milk, Egg, Tomato Purée, Onion, Carrot, Australian Shiraz, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Celery, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Seasoning, Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Black Pepper, Free Range Egg Pasta, Durum Wheat Semolina, Free Range Egg

Check Angus beef regu and grana padano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch