Is Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • angus beef
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, salt, cultured celery juice
  • cultured dextrose

angus beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These hot dogs offer a beef-forward, lightly smoky flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a smooth, firm casing that yields a mild snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, family meals, and quick sandwiches. Reviews note consistent size, reliable juiciness, and convenient packaging for gatherings and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice (Used To Preserve Quality), Distilled White Vinegar (Used To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Angus Beef, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking