Is Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • angus beef
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, salt, cultured celery juice
  • cultured dextrose

angus beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, salt, cultured celery juice
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These hot dogs offer a beef-forward, lightly smoky flavor with a tender, juicy interior and a smooth, firm casing that yields a mild snap. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-seared for backyard barbecues, family meals, and quick sandwiches. Reviews note consistent size, reliable juiciness, and convenient packaging for gatherings and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Celery Juice (Used To Preserve Quality), Distilled White Vinegar (Used To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate, Cherry Powder, Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Angus Beef, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking