Is Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • 2% of dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, corn syrup, distilled white vinegar
  • cultured dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These offer a classic savory flavor and springy, smooth texture with a mild snap when bitten. Reviewers commonly note consistent juiciness and quick, even heating. Typical uses include grilling, boiling, pan-frying, topping buns, or slicing into casseroles and snacks. Many buyers mention convenience and dependable, familiar taste for casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Cultured Dextrose (ingredients Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar (ingredients Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (ingredients Used To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphate Cherry Powder, Flavor. Keep Refrigerated. Choking Warning: For Children Under 4, Cut Hot Dogs Lengthwise And Crosswise Into Small Bite Pieces. Children Should Always Be Seated And Supervised While Eating.

Check Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingMeal Prep