Is Animal Bar Milk Chocolate Bar Multipack 19g 4 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • proteins from whey

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum

Check Animal Bar Milk Chocolate Bar Multipack 19g 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Animal Bar Milk Chocolate Bar Multipack 19g 4 Pack is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go